Jewish Trade Unions in Zamosc


Jewish Trade Unions in Zamosc

 
Trade Union
Address
Executive committee
Political affiliation
No. of mem-bers
Year
Chairman
Vice-chairman
Secretary
Treasurer
Board members
Tailors' Trade Union
NO, dom Bina
Pinches Sztark
 
Jasza Nasman
Szyja Bin
Pejsach Hering,
Sura Hering
 
82
1921
Tailors' Trade Union
16, Bożnicza St.
Dawid Lewinsohn
 
Izrael Garfinkiel
 
Abusz Karp,
Lejzor Spindel,
Natan Bergensohn
 
 
1922
As above
As above
Dawid Oberferszt
 
Wigdor Sekser
Szmul Goldsztejn
Pinkas Topf,
Sara Hering
 
221
1923
Trade Union of Janitors, Domestic Servants and Workers in Related Trades
 
Mindla Nudel
 
Łaja Grobman
 
 
Bund and KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
12
Founded in 1929
Accountants' Trade Union
 
Josef Firstenfeld
 
Izaak Kosman
Mojżesz Lewin
 
General Zionists
10
Founded in 1934
As above
 
Josef Firstenfeld
Majlech Rolnik
Moszko Szlam
Szulim Honigbaum
Hersz Elbaum, Moszko Herszzon, Jakub Celler,
Chaim Dykler, Gerszon Adamaszek
General Zionists
62
1937
Jewish Masters' Trade Union
 
Henoch Wechter, barber
Salomon Sztengiel
 
Szyja Topf
 
 
250
1929, founded in 1921
As above
 
Azriel Szeps, tailor
Szaja Fuks, tailor
Samuel Sztengiel, barber
Pinkwas Sznajderman, tailor
 
General Zionists
293
1936
Trade Union of Milliners, Furriers, Tailors and Workers in Related Trades (until December 1925 Trade Union of Tailoring and Dressmaking Workers Workers in Related Trades)
2, Wyjazd Lwowski St. (the house of Altberg Matjas)
Icek Szyp
 
Beniamin Grinbaum
 
Estera Fajgenbaum, Aron Miller,
Wigdor Feldsztajn
KPP (the Polish Communist Party) but officially Bund
120
1925
Regional Union of Independent Craftsmen in the Zamość, Biłgoraj, Tomaszów, Hrubieszów districts (originally the Jewish Craftsmen' Trade Union)
 
Zelam Gewercman, carpenter
Eljasz Szwarcberg, carpenter
Ignacy Cukierman, painter
Fajwel Majzels, carpenter
Szloma Ajler, stolarz,
Jojna Zygiel, tailor
Bund, Zionist Workers' Party,
non-party members
36
Founded in 1933
As above
 
Tawja Zylberman, tailor
Zelman Gewercman, carpenter
Ignacy Cukierman, painter
Tawja Majzels, carpenter
 
Bund
120
1934
As above
 
Ignacy Spiegielglass
 
 
 
 
 
186
1936
Commercial, Industrial and Office Workers' Trade Union
7, Ormiańska St.
Dawid Frym
Aron Mittelpunkt
Sobelstein
Mojżesz Zetz
Hersz Bokser,
Abram Harc
 
 
1922
As above
As above
Aron Fidler
 
 
 
 
 
 
1924
As above
As above
Srul Zycer
 
Rywka Gartenkraut
Chaskiel Cytryn
Jakub Mittelpunkt, Dawid Fidler
Polish Workers' Communist Party
 
1926
As above
As above
Jakub Mittelpunkt
 
Aron Goldsztejn
Mojżesz Hilf
Mojżesz Zajdl,
Pinkas Korn
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
70
1929
As above
As above
Orensztajn Chaskiel
 
Mojżesz Rajzman
Motel Herszsohn
Chaim Mendelsohn, Szloma Buch
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
100
1932
As above
18, Ormiańska St.
Chaim Mendelsohn
 
Morko Herszsohn
Abram Feldsztajn
 
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
77
1933
As above
As above
Motel Brones
 
Chaja Finkielsztajn
Sara Szerer
Kenig Dwojra,
Szeps Wurcel
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
57
1934
As above
The trade union was dissolved in virtue of the decision of November 29, 1934, by the Zamosc District Court
 
98
1934
Food Industry Workers' Trade Union
NO, dom Bina
Mendel Rofel
 
Icek Morer
Wigdor Ryder
 
 
20
Founded in 1920
Tailoring and Dressmaking Workers' Trade Union – (until December 1925 The Trade Union of Milliners, Furriers and Workers in Related Trades )
3, Lwowska St.
Icek Szyp
 
Aron Miller
Mordka Graber
 
75% Polish Workers' Communist Party, 25% Bund
30
1924
Hotel and Restaurant Workers' Trade Union
42, Lwowska St.
Mirla Rozenplac
Łaja Gropman
Fajga Resels
 
Syma Sztajnbaum, Pesa Rotman
 
27
Founded in 1926
Wood Industry Workers' Trade Union
NO 5, Końska St.
Izaak Ojcer
 
M. Sztajner
W. Kormas
 
90% Polish Workers' Communist Party, 10% Bund
80
Founded in 1921
As above
2, Wyjazd Lwowski St.
(the house of Altberg)
Lejba Nudel
 
Josef Grynbaum
Chemia Kalichsztajn
Mechel Hakman, Izaak Ojcer
 
50
1926
As above
 
Izaak Ojcer
 
Joel Szypfer
Dawid Biderman
 
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
60
1929
As above
18, Ormiańska St.
Szmul Szwarc
 
Judko Sobol
Jakub Oberwajs
 
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
51
1934
As above
The trade union was dissolved in virtue of he decision of Novemebr 29, 1934, by the Zamosc District
69
1934
Clothing Industry Workers' Trade Union (until 1926 Tailoring and Dressmaking Workers' Trade Union)
 
Josef Dawid Keniger
 
Izaak Sztab
Frejlich
Ajzyk Spodek,
Zelik Karp
 
160
1926
As above
 
Aron Arbesfeld
 
Jankiel Majer Forem
Josef Untraub
Icek Nudel,
Hendla Rozenberg
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
80
1929
As above
 
Izaak Lerner
 
Szejwa Elbaum
Ber Kormus
 
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
170
1932
As above
18, Ormiańska St.
Chil Lefer
 
Chawa Apelcwajg
Josef Mandel
 
As above
128
1934
As above
 
Perec Grinbaum
 
As above
Ruchla Sztriker
Chil Laufer,
Liber Rosenberg
As above
130
1934
As above
The trade union was dissolved in virtue of the decision of November 29, 1934, by the Zamosc District Court
 
213
1934
Polish Clothing Industry Workers' Trade Union
8, 3 Maja St.
Judko Wagner
 
 
 
 
Right-of-Center Zionist Workers' Party
25
Foudned in 1936
Tannery Industry Workers' Trade (until March 1926 the Trade Union of Shoemakers, Shoe-repairers and Workers in Related Trades)
42, Lwowska St.
Judko Wagner
 
Jakub Szyja Kojl
Mendel Mangiel
Wolf Engielsztajn
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
80
1926
As above
 
Moszko Mendelsohn
 
Mojżesz Nusyn Hercberg
 
 
KPP (the Polish Communist Party)
30
1929
Food Industry Workers' Trade Union
130, Lub. Przedm. Square
J. Kelner
 
Icek Morer
L. Glotberg
 
Polish Workers' Communist Party
16
Founded in 1923
As above
 
Icek Morer
 
Szulim Handwerkier
Szmul Langierbojm
 
 
37
1929
As above
 
Szulim Handwerkier
 
Szmul Giner
Szmul Szac
Szmul Lagierbaum
Ela Lejba Klajman
Bund
 
1931
As above
The trade union was dissolved in virtue of the decision of November 29, 1934, by the Zamosc District Court
 
1934
Jewish Craftsmen' Trade Union (in 1933 it was renamed the Regional Trade Union of Indenpendent Craftsmen in the Zamość, Biłgoraj, Tomaszów, Hrubieszów districts)
 
Chaim Lejba Milc
 
Abram Huber
Ela Kinigiel
Kuna Becher, Zelamn Gewercman
 
30
Founded in 1927
As above
3, Pereca St.
Zelamn Gerszon Giewerman, carpenter
 
Ignacy Cukierman
Chaja Etla Hilf
 
Bund
160
1929
As above
 
Salomon Stengiel, barber
Berko Putter, locksmith
Szaja Mermelsztajn, painter
Hersz Gryj, watchmaker
Krawcy:
Gerszon Kielmanowicz,
Rubin Holc,
Szaja Fuks,
Beniamin Sztuden, baker,
Szyja Topf capmaker
 
 
1931
As above
 
Ignacy Cukierman
Josef Ebesfeld
Mendel Mongul
Mejloch Frenkiel
 
 
85
December 1931
As above
3, Pereca St.
Ignacy Cukierman, painter
Moszko Szwarcberg,carpenter
Szmul Putter, locksmith
Milech Frenkiel, carpenter
Jakób Lejba Zetz, painter,
Mendel Gewercman, carpenter
Bund
80
1932
Jewish Butchers' Trade Union
3, Ormiańska St.
Icek Tulkopf
 
 
 
 
Mizrahi (Jewish Orthodox Party)
 
 ounded in 1926
As above
 
Hersz Pach
 
 
 
 
 
39
1929
The Trade Union of Shoe-makers, Shoe-repairers and Workers in Related Trades (in March 1926 renamed the Tannery Industry Workers' Trade Union)
NO, 9, Rzymska St.
Berko Ber
 
Jankiel Kojl
Mendel Mangiel
Szyja Kojl,
Wigdor Engelsztajn
100% KPP
(the Polish Communist Party)
100
Founded in 1925
The Haulers' Trade Union 
11, Żydowska St.
Lejba Gildyner
Abram Haken
Chaskiel Oberferszt
Moszko Bronfenbrener
Szloma Zylber,
Wolf Szwarc,
Hersz Genzler
Bund
22
Founded in 1928
As above
3, Pereca St.
Gecel Lajnwand
Abram Haken
Dawid Korn
Moszko Bronfenbrener
Chaskiel Oberferszt, Szloma Zylber
As above
 
1931
As above
3, Pereca St.
As above
 
 
As above
Moszko Bronfenbrener
Moszko Lander
 
As above
-
1932
As above
10, Ormiańska St.
Abram Haken
Srul Frid
Szloma Zylber
Anszel Dajcz
 
As above
42
1933
As above
 
Gecel Lajnwand
Moszko Bronfenbrener
Hersz Mandelbaum
Moszko Lander
 
As above
30
1934
As above
 
As above
As above
Matias Altberg
Moszko Brener
Srul Fryd,
Abram Haken
As above
23
1937
As above
10, Kołłątaja St.
As above
As above
As above
As above
As above
As above
27
1939
As above
The trade union was dissolved in virtue of the decision of June 27, 1939, by the Zamosc starost
1939
 

 

Web Site Editor: Israel Schek   |  Graphic and Web Design: Adriana Castaneda - Graphilosophy